2013-14 Teeny Awards Winners

Damn Yankees

East End Arts’ 12th Annual Teeny Awards, honoring the best in East End high school theater, were held last night, June 8, at Longwood High School.

The 2013-14 Teeny Awards winners are:

DRAMA

 Lead Actor in a Drama: Patrick O’Brien as “Biff Loman” in Death of a Salesman at McGann-Mercy

 Lead Actress in a Drama: Rebecca Dwoskin as “Olga Buckley Lodge” in A Murderer Among Us at Pierson

 Supporting Actor in a Drama: Ioannis “Yanni” Giannakopoulos as “Scotty” in Median at The RossSchool

 Supporting Actress in a Drama: Amili Targownik as The One-and-a-Half-Year Silent Girl at The Ross School 

COMEDY

 Lead Actor in a Comedy: John Coyne as “Benedick” in Much Ado About Nothing at Longwood

 Lead Actress in a Comedy: Amanda Mullin as “Ruth Condomine” in Blithe Spirit at Eastport-South Manor

Supporting Actor in a Comedy: Connor Vaccariello as “Milkman/Sheriff/Heavy 1/Chief Inspector” in The 39 Steps at Greenport/Southold Drama

 Supporting Actress in a Comedy – TIE: Daniela Herman as “Bethel” in The Grand Scheme at The Ross School and Naomi Tankel as “Clarice” in The Grand Scheme at The Ross School 

MUSICAL

Lead Actor in a Musical – TIE: Drew Garrison as “Igor” in Young Frankenstein at Shelter Islandand Ramsey Pack as “Mr. Applegate” in Damn Yankees at Longwood

Lead Actress in a Musical: Shannon Muthig as “Lola” in Damn Yankees at Longwood

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Sean Mannix as “Enoch Snow” in Carousel at Shoreham Wading River

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Maura Sitzmann as “Little Sally” in Urinetown at WesthamptonBeach

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A PLAY (DRAMA OR COMEDY)

This category was created to recognize a student who shines brightly in a role that is not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting categories.

David Letteriello as “Boracchio” in Much Ado About Nothing at Longwood

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A MUSICAL

This category was created to recognize a student who shines brightly in a role that is not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting categories.

Meg Pickerell as soloist in “Seasons of Love” and “Alexi Darling” in Rent at Southold

 JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD

The cast of The Fantasticks at Pierson in Sag Harbor for their work as a student run and directed production, with student director Emily Selyukova. 

CHOREOGRAPHY

Ryan Schaefer, Center Moriches entire production of Fame 

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

Pierson, A Chorus Line 

PLAYBILL/POSTER ART

Aly Blazer, Eastport-South Manor, Blithe Spirit

STAGE MANAGEMENT RECOGNITION – The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contributions as STAGE MANAGERS:

Jesse Buchter, Westhampton Beach, “Urinetown”; “And Then There Were None”
Savannah Calderale, Southold, “Rent”; “The 39 Steps”
Quinn Carey, McGann-Mercy, “Laughter on the 23rd Floor”; “Death of a Salesman”; “Aida”
Helen Chen, Mattituck, “13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview”; “How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse”; “High School Musical”
Inga Cordts-Gorcoff, Ross, “One Acts”
Mayra Gonzalez, Mattituck, “High School Musical”
Melissa Hickox, Mattituck, “High School Musical”
Julie Lindell, Shoreham-WadingRiver, “You Can’t Take It With You”
Shelley Matthers, Pierson, “A Chorus Line”
Joe Newman, Eastport-South Manor, “Blithe Spirit”; “The Sound of Music”
Kevin O’Brien, Center Moriches, “Fame”
Christina Sepala, Longwood, “Much Ado About Nothing”; “Damn Yankees”
Jerilyn Toole, Riverhead, “It’s A Wonderful Life: Live Radio Play”; “The Wiz”
Sean Walden, Greenport, “Bye Bye Birdie”; “The 39 Steps”
Zac Wund, Center Moriches, “Fame”

TECHNICAL DESIGN RECOGNITION – The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contribution in TECHNICAL DESIGN:

Shane Hennessy, Pierson, lighting design for “A Murderer Among Us”; “A Chorus Line”; “The Fantasticks”
Preston Horan, Center Moriches, lighting design for “Fame”

Abigail Langer, Shoreham-WadingRiver, student director for “You Can’t Take It With You”

Nina Lentini, Mattituck, set design for “13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview”; “How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse”

Emily Selyukova, Pierson, set design and student director for “The Fantasticks”

Patrick Spellman, Eastport-South Manor, audio design for “The Sound Of Music”

 

Beth Young

Beth Young has been covering the East End since the 1990s. In her spare time, she runs around the block, tinkers with bicycles, tries not to drown in the Peconic Bay and hopes to grow the perfect tomato. You can send her a message at editor@eastendbeacon.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Please prove you're human: