Zeldin Presents Service Academy Nominees

Congressman Lee Zeldin held a virtual presentation ceremony January 15 for the 30 local applicants from across the First Congressional District that he has nominated to the United States Service Academies.

Members of Congress may nominate candidates for appointment to four of the five U.S. service academies: the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, NY; U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, Md.; U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Co.; and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, NY. The fifth service academy, the U.S. Coast Guard Academy in New London, Conn., does not require a congressional nomination.

“Each and every one of these 30 young men and women has exhibited superior academic achievement, leadership and unwavering character, and their decision to serve our nation by attending one of our nation’s service academies make Long Island and our country so proud,” said Congressman Zeldin. “They are our communities’ best and brightest, and it is an honor to nominate them. I can’t wait to see what they do next!”

Below is the full list of nominees:

U.S. Military Academy (USMA), West Point, NY

  • Erin Nicastro, Saint James
  • Anna Raicovi, Rocky Point
  • Connor Spencer, Blue Point
  • Olivia Wilcox, Shoreham
  • William King, Wading River
  • Charles Maxwell, Calverton
  • Kyle Raber, Setauket
  • Aidan O’Neill, Center Moriches
  • Adam Johnson, Patchogue
  • Sean Miller, Wading River

U.S. Naval Academy (USNA), Annapolis, MD

  • Gavin Gregorek-Ali, Wading River
  • Logan Sciotto, Rocky Point
  • Owen Beran, Wading River
  • Amanda Zanetti, Sound Beach
  • Jordan Romano, Smithtown
  • James Simon, Manorville
  • Ainsley Brewer, Cutchogue
  • Olivia Niewiadomski, Aquebogue
  • Joseph Rizzo, Port Jefferson Station
  • Steven Rizzo, Remsenburg

U.S. Air Force Academy (USAFA), Colorado Springs, CO

  • Leif Dalberg, Miller Place
  • Robert Honey, Blue Point
  • Zachary Mobius, Southampton
  • Nicholas Sandt, Sound Beach
  • Ryan Miller, Speonk

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy (USMMA), Kings Point, NY

  • Anthony Caracciolo, Middle Island
  • Seamus Buckley, Hauppauge
  • Joseph D’Agostino, Westhampton
  • Laura Slovensky, Brookhaven
  • Annamaria Napolitano, Southold

Beth Young

Beth Young has been covering the East End since the 1990s. In her spare time, she runs around the block, tinkers with bicycles, tries not to drown in the Peconic Bay and hopes to grow the perfect tomato. You can send her a message at editor@eastendbeacon.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Please prove you're human: